Help our Appu fight Cirrhosis of his Liver

By Lilly Vineet

$ 14,713 Raised

of $ 29,412

215 Donors

in 90 days

47%

Story


Joshua Vineet (Appu), our 9-year-old son has been battling Wilson's Disease for the past year which has resulted in cirrhosis of his liver - a devastating and fatal condition.  At present, he is at stage 4 of cirrhosis and has recently developed Ascites which is an abnormal accumulation of fluid in the abdominal (peritoneal) cavity along with swelling in his legs. He also suffers occasional nosebleeds.


Wilson's disease is a genetic disorder which allows copper to be accumulated in the body.  Symptoms are typically related to the brain and liver. Liver-related symptoms include vomiting, weakness, fluid build-up in the abdomen, swelling of the legs, yellowish skin, and itchiness. Brain-related symptoms include tremors, muscle stiffness, trouble speaking, personality changes, anxiety, and seeing or hearing things that others do not.

Appu began feeling sick approximately 8 months ago. We went to our local pediatric doctor who ordered regular bloodwork and a Liver Function Test.  We were surprised to see that his SGOT was 788 (normal 40) and SGPT was 563 (normal - 35). It was evident that there was a problem and a serious at that.  We went to quite a few doctors in our area looking for answers/relief but none of them were able to diagnose him. In June we were referred to Rajagiri Hospital where he was diagnosed with a chronic liver disease. His Fibroscan showed 35.3 (normal 6.8).   Even though the doctors were able to determine liver disease, they were unable to find the underlying cause of the liver damage. Totally helpless and several hospital trips later, we consulted Dr. R. Bhanu Vikraman Pillai, Consultant Paediatric Gastroenterologist in Amrita Hospital Kochi.


Dr, Pillai took him through various tests to determine the underlying cause, including an Abdomen Endoscopy, Ultrasound, and Liver Biopsy. His biopsy report showed "Chronic cholestatic liver disease and copper associated liver. 


This report concluded that Appu has:


1.  Cirrhosis of  liver

2.  Wilsons disease


Appu's diagnosis was terrifyingly critical. We now knew the name of the demon we were fighting.  Dr. Bhanu promptly put him on Tab. Cilamin 250 mg and to reduce the copper accumulation in his body and Tab. Udiliv for the general wellbeing of his liver. 


Appu started going to school and we were looking forward to better days.  Unfortunately last week, when he returned from school, he had extreme swelling in his feet. We took him to the doctor and were asked to have him admitted immediately.  Dr. Bhanu told us that Appu has developed Ascites which is an abnormal accumulation of fluid in the abdomin and has caused swelling in his legs. Our hope for recovery shattered. Appu's liver was giving up.


We were referred to Dr. S. Sudhindran, Clinical Professor - Liver Transplantation, Surgical Oncology, Gastrointestinal Surgery, Small Bowel Transplantation, Pancreas Transplantation. Dr. Sudhindran suggested  a CT scan. His CT scan confirmed the diagnosis. Appu needs a new liver and he needs it within the next six months.


The cost of the liver transplant and postoperative care is Rs. 30,00,000


Luckily for us, me and my husband Vineet are eligible to become donors. We have the same blood group as Appu (A+), however, we have to go through an extensive pre-screening to ascertain fitment.


We are trying to raise money to cover the overwhelming expenses that continue to build up. As you can imagine, medications, blood work, and consultations are already adding up to the hundreds of thousands. Moreover, taking time off work for hospital visits along with my husband's  inability to go back to work has made keeping up with these high medical bills, entirely unattainable. Raising an amount this high in such a short period of time has brought us to a situation where asking for help is our last resort.


We are looking at all possibilities to help Appu.  A small donation, a positive message, sharing this message with your family and friends, or any other ideas of helping Appu get a liver transplant will be appreciated.  What we need the most here is your help in getting the message across to as many people as you can. We are open to any and all suggestions.


Thank you for taking the time to read and share our story, we appreciate any contribution you can make. Please keep my baby and our family in your prayers and help us in continuing to share his story.


Appu's Medical Documents

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_5PzxYPerz0X0NPbkFuY2NqWm8


Help Our Appu Fight Cirrhosis Of His Liver - story -27

Help Our Appu Fight Cirrhosis Of His Liver - story -1


Help Our Appu Fight Cirrhosis Of His Liver - story -29


Help Our Appu Fight Cirrhosis Of His Liver - story -30


Help Our Appu Fight Cirrhosis Of His Liver - story -2




Help Our Appu Fight Cirrhosis Of His Liver - story -3


Help Our Appu Fight Cirrhosis Of His Liver - story -4


Help Our Appu Fight Cirrhosis Of His Liver - story -5


Help Our Appu Fight Cirrhosis Of His Liver - story -6


Help Our Appu Fight Cirrhosis Of His Liver - story -7


Help Our Appu Fight Cirrhosis Of His Liver - story -8


Help Our Appu Fight Cirrhosis Of His Liver - story -9


Help Our Appu Fight Cirrhosis Of His Liver - story -10


Help Our Appu Fight Cirrhosis Of His Liver - story -11


Help Our Appu Fight Cirrhosis Of His Liver - story -12



Help Our Appu Fight Cirrhosis Of His Liver - story -13



Campaign Details


About Campaigner
LV
Lilly Vineet
 
About Beneficiary
JV
Joshua Vineet

Top Promoters